Wednesday, November 30, 2011

On 25/11/11 (Fri), I accompanied Robin to his relative's wedding dinner at Mandarin Oriental Hotel. Took a cab there. Cost $20 plus. So exp! Don't know why cab drivers like to go by the Little India/Bugis way when there's always a traffic jam at that area. Haiz~

The banquet started at around 9pm. Was starving!! The food was not bad. Let's look at the photos!

 At the reception there. 

 This is beautiful! xD  

 Me. I didn't have time to wear my Smooch dress =.=



 Heart-shaped measuring spoon.

 Menu!!



 I love this photo!!!

 Here comes the bride.. and bridegroom. 




 Fresh rose petals! 



 Zi pai in the hotel toilet. Lolx~


The dessert. Nice.  

Everytime I go for a wedding dinner, I feel that a lot of preparation is needed to plan a wedding. Don't really know what to do yet but I want something unique for my wedding =)

PS: By the way, they are kinda weird. Kept replacing my soft drink when I haven't even finished! Haven't even drunk half a glass =.=


On 27/11/11 (Sun), Robin and I went for The Muppets preview at Orchard Cineleisure by Nuffnang. Thanks Nuffnang! =) As I was too tired, I fell asleep halfway throughout the movie but I heard the person beside me laugh a lot! Haha. So it should be a funny movie. Go watch =)


I feel that I need a haircut. Any good salon to recommend?


 My first time trying this bubble tea at Cine. Not bad but the service is slow =.=

After the movie, we went to Scotts Isetan to redeem my Isetan vouchers. OMG! Have been spending so much money at Isetan. I really need to cut down on my spending!

I saw this car outside Shaw House. Nice! Want to watch Breaking Dawn.



Dinner at Pepper Lunch. 



After dinner, Robin and I rushed to the Popular Bookfest. It's the last day of the Bookfest! Wanted to make use of my $3 credit but I've got nothing to buy! There are so many things there, don't know why I've got nothing to buy =.= In the end, I just bought a Taiwan travel book. Haha! I want to go to Taiwan next year (hopefully).

Many things to blog about =)

First, I would like to share some nice videos! Enjoy =) Very funny leh. Heehee~















Actually, there are other nice videos but the quality isn't that great so I didn't upload here. Anyway, as this post is quite long, I shall start a new post to continue blogging. So many things to blog about!!

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

OMG! I love this! I want to have this for my engagement or wedding ring xD

Tiffany Bezet Heart

Sunday, November 27, 2011

On the 11/11/11, we also celebrated our manager's and 2 colleagues' birthdays. All the November babies! The celebration was held at Kallang Leisure Park KBox and the cake was from Awfully Chocolate.

KBox VIP room is so big! xD











Pardon the dark photos. The lighting isn't that great =.=

Friday, November 25, 2011

Flowers!!

Received flowers from Robin on 11/11/11. Yays!!

Gosh, I think I have been gaining weight eating and eating =.= But I love food and am very lazy to exercise at all. Gee~!! I wanna go swimming!

Pardon the tired look as well. Was suffering from a very bad flu on that day.







Thursday, November 24, 2011

PSLE results are out. My students did relatively well in the exam. Received a sweet message from one of my students. Haha. Love them! =)

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Saturday, November 19, 2011

The Muppets

Hey people, do you guys and gals still remember The Muppets? From your childhood. Even if you don't remember everything about The Muppets but I'm sure you can remember the cute, endearing green frog - Kermit. He's my favourite Muppet! If you need any picture to recall, here's how Kermit looks like.







Now, why is Kermit my favourite Muppet? I don't really know but he has created the most long-lasting impression in me. I just like the way he looks and talks. 


Anyway, if you want something to trigger back your childhood memories, remember to catch The Muppets in cinemas this 8 December 2011 and like the Official Disney Studios Singapore Facebook Page!